Club Information

On This Page:
a) Membership list.
b) Club Champions since the Gambit / Dark Horses merger.
c) Player Of The Year Awards since the merger.
d) Roll Of Honour: A list of congresses etc won by Gambit members since the merger.
e) Club History

Membership List:       July 2018 Grade    
Michael Barnes                              200
Tom Adams                                    193
Peter Mercs                                    184
Florian Biermann                         173
Michael Naylor                              172
Graeme Jennings                          170
Steve Hunter                                  167
John Swain                                     164
Drag Sudar                                     163
Onos Kofi-Ofuafor                        159
John Huthwaite                            150
Brian Hayward                              140
Peter Gorecka-Marshall              137
John Tassi                                      137
Keith Roper                                    136
Gary Hopkinson                            129
Richard Edwards                          125
Derek Padvis                                  123
Michael Harper                             120
Graham Gibson                             114
Ronnie Watson                               97
Margaret Gretton                           96
Alan Groves                                     93
Ken Heath                                        71
Geoff Smith                                     37

Club Champions since the Gambit / Dark Horses merger:
2017-18 Peter Mercs
2016-17 Michael Barnes
2015-16 Graeme Jennings
2014-15 Michael Barnes
2013-14 Peter Mercs
2012-13 Steve Hunter
2011-12 Michael Barnes
2010-11 Michael Barnes
2009-10 Steve Hunter
2008-09 Richard Edwards
2007-08 Richard Edwards
2006-07 Michael Barnes
2005-06 Zdenek Soki
2004-05 Zdenek Soki
2003-04 Michael Barnes
2002-03 Peter Mercs
2001-02 Peter Mercs
2000-01 Mark Darlington

Player Of The Year Awards since the Gambit / Dark Horses merger:
The Brian Gretton Trophy is awarded to the best performance in the league by a player graded under 130. The Gambit Trophy, introduced in 2009-10, is awarded to the best performance in the league by a player graded 130 or above.

Brian Gretton Trophy                            Gambit Trophy
2017-18: Peter Gorecka-Marshall              Florian Biermann
2016-17: Rob Ensor                                      Graeme Jennings
2015-16: Michael Harper                            Dragoljub Sudar
2014-15: Ken Heath                                     Richard Edwards
2013-14: Alan Groves                                   Michael Barnes
2012-13: Andrew Thompson                      Peter Mercs
2011-12: Peter Gorecka-Marshal               James Gardner
2010-11: James Gardner                             Michael Barnes
2009-10: Mark Kirtley                                 Peter Mercs
2008-09: Allan Brown
2007-08: Hamzah Ali
2006-07: Hamzah Ali
2005-06: Maggie Gretton
2004-05: Ian Fillingham
2003-04: Derek Padvis
2002-03: Ken Heath
2001-02: Michael Harper
2000-01: Alan Groves

Roll Of Honour:

Since the merger, 14 members have won outright, or come joint 1st in, a very impressive total of 43 competitions.
10 wins: Michael Barnes
8 wins: Michael Harper
6 wins: Drag Sudar
4 wins: Peter Mercs
3 wins: Andrew Thompson
2 wins: Steve Hunter, John Huthwaite & Peter Gorecka-Marshall
1 win: Florian Biermann, Richard Edwards, Rob Ensor, Maggie Gretton, Ronnie Watson &                Onos Kofi-Ofuafor

Season  Player               Event                                  Section
2017-18  O Kofi-Ofuafor  Huddersfield Congress     Major (U166)
2017-18  D Sudar              Nottingham Rapidplay     Major (U160)
2017-18  F Biermann       Birmingham Rapidplay    Major (U171)
2016-17  S Hunter            Nottingham Congress       Major (U165)
2016-17  M Harper          Harrogate Congress           Minor (U120)
2015-16  M Gretton         Harrogate Congress           Minor (U120)
2014-15  D Sudar             Sheffield Congress              Major (U171)
2014-15  M Harper          Huddersfield Congress      Minor (U125)
2014-15  A Thompson     Nottingham Congress        Inter (U135)
2014-15  P Mercs             Doncaster Congress           Open
2014-15  M Barnes          Notts Championship          Championship
2013-14  J Huthwaite      Doncaster Rapidplay         Major (U170)
2013-14  M Barnes           Nottingham Congress       Open
2013-14  P G-Marshall    Nottingham Congress       Inter (U135)
2013-14  A Thompson     London Chess Classic RP U120
2013-14  R Watson           Notts Championship         Minor (U110)
2013-14  D Sudar              Leamington Rapidplay     Intermediate
2012-13  D Sudar              Nottingham Congress       Major (U165)
2012-13  M Barnes            Notts Championship        Championship
2012-13  A Thompson      Notts Championship        Minor (U110)
2012-13  M Harper           Scarborough Congress     Minor (U136)
2012-13  P Mercs              Leek Congress                    Main A (Major)
2012-13  P Mercs              British Championship      Wk End Atkins
2011-12  M Barnes            Notts Championship        Championship
2011-12  R Ensor               Notts Championship        Inter (U135)
2011-12  M Harper            Durham Congress            Minor (U125)
2011-12  S Hunter             Nottingham Congress      Major (U165)
2011-12  M Harper            Nottingham Congress      Inter (U135)
2010-11  J Huthwaite       Nottingham Congress      Inter (U135)
2009-10  R Edwards         Nottingham Rapidplay   Major (U160)
2009-10  M Harper           Nottingham Rapidplay   Inter (U135)
2009-10  M Barnes            Scarborough Congress   Open
2009-10  D Sudar              Notts Blitz                          Open
2009-10  P Mercs              British Championship     British U175
2008-09  M Harper          Nottingham Congress      Minor (U100)
2008-09  P G-Marshall    Doncaster Congress         Minor (U100)
2006-07  M Harper           Hawick Congress              U125 (U1600)
2006-07  D Sudar              Scarborough Congress    Inter (U135)
2006-07  M Barnes            Leicester Congress          Open
2005-06  M Barnes            Notts Championship      Championship
2005-06  M Barnes           Nottingham Rapidplay   Open
2004-05  M Barnes           Notts Championship       Championship
2003-04  M Barnes           Nottingham FIDE           Open


Club History:

Gambit was formed in 1967 in the Blue Bell Pub in the centre of Nottingham. After brief stays at the News House on St James Street and the Old Angel on Stoney Street, the club moved to the Federation House Social Club on Claremont Rd in the early 1970s.

Gambit won the 1st division championship in 1973 and went on to win the title 5 years in a row from 1975 until 1979, unbeaten in each season, winning all their matches 3 years running from 1975-76 to 1977-78. They were next champions in 1992 and then 3 more times between 1993 and 1996. Their next, and latest, title came in 2006, after merging with Dark Horses chess club in 2001.

Dark Horses was formed in 1986 under the name Sherwood after the merger of 3 clubs, Sherwood, White Kights and Fiveways.

The original Sherwood played at the Sherwood Community Centre for years, running 3 teams in the 70s but went down to one team in the 80s.

During the late 70s a group of friends formed the Fiveways club at the Fiveways pub and a short time later they moved to the Sherwood Inn on Mansfield Rd. In 1982 several members left to form Fiveways mark II at the Fiveways pub while the remainder moved to the Vale on Mansfield Rd as White Knights. In 1985 White Knights, Fiveways and Sherwood merged to form a new club at the Oxclose pub on Oxclose Lane and changed the name to Oxclose in 1987

Oxclose moved to the Fiveways pub in 1995, taking its name. Fiveways mark III won the 1st division championship in 3 successive years from 1997 until 1999. In 2000 the club moved to the Horse & Jockey pub on David Lane under the Dark Horses name for a year before merging with Gambit.

In January 2011 Gambit moved to its current location, the Lincolnshire Poacher.